Response of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia to the Visit of Parliamentary Delegation of Syria to the Occupied Abkhazia
The visit of the Syrian parliament delegation to occupied Abkhazia is a gross violation of the norms and principles of the International Law and is an unfriendly gesture in relation to Georgia, especially when since 1994 Georgia and Syria have diplomatic relations.
The Syrian Arab Republic is a member of the United Nations and has an obligation to respect the sovereignty of another country, to be a defender of the international boundaries of the law and the UN Charter to recognize the inviolability of State borders.
Who, if not the Syrian authorities, are well aware of the extent to which the political and other extremist activities of different groups   can be destructive for the country? Extremism exceeds the possibilities of one particular government and it is difficult to defeat it without the support of the world community.
An attempt by the de-facto government of occupied Abkhazia,  to  make  the  visit  of the Syrian Parliamentary delegation in Abkhazia  look as the interstate relations, is another ineffective  attempt of  the Abkhazian de-facto  government of registering itself in the international community  as an independent political unit.
The Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia condemns the deplorable efforts of the de facto authorities of Abkhazia to mislead the members of the International Community and use them for their purposes and expresses hope, that the Syrian authorities will take into account the perspectives of Georgian-Syrian political and trade-economic relations, and will be consistent advocates of their own responsibilities on the international arena.