Chairman of the Supreme Council of Abkhazia Mr. Jemal Gamakharia visited Berne with a group of experts.
On September 20-22, 2023, the Chairman of the Supreme Council of Authonomous Republic of Abkhazia, Mr. Jemal Gamakharia, together with the delegation of the Council, a group of experts, visited the Canton of Berne. The visit was organized by the Embassy of Georgia to the Swiss Confederation. Among the members of the delegation were   Mr. Nodar Topuridze, Head of the Cabinet of the Cairman of the Supreme Council and   Associate Professor at the Tbilisi State University, Doctor of Law, Mr. Vasil Gonashvili.
The process of information sharing and presentations at the meetings, initiated by the embassy, was exceptionally interesting, comprehensive and effective.
We would like to express our gratitude to the Member of the Government of the Canton of Berne, Mr. Christoph Ammann, and the high-ranking specialists of important areas Mr. Thomas Moser, Mr. Claudio Fischer, Mr. Lukas Röthenmund and Ms. Annina Hauck Bässler.